How RTÉ Is Run

RTÉ Board | Term of Membership

On 4th November 2014 Minister for Communications, Energy and Natural Resources, Alex White nominated, Moya Doherty as Chair to serve alongside four newly appointed Ministerial nominees; Frank Hannigan, Deborah Kelleher, PJ Mathews, Anne O'Leary.

Mr Fergus Armstrong was also reappointed to the Board. In addition, the recently elected RTÉ staff representative, Mr Aengus Mac Grianna, was appointed by Government. RTÉ director-general Noel Curran is also a member of the Board. 

On the 17th of February four board members, nominated by the Joint Oireachtas Committee on Transport and Communications were appointed; Fionnuala Sheehan, Margaret E Ward, Shane Naughton, Pádraig Ó Céidigh. 

Member First Appointed Term-End Date
Moya Doherty 4/11/2014 3/11/2017
Fergus Armstrong* 4/11/2014 3/11/2017
Deborah Kelleher 4/11/2014 3/11/2017 
Dee Forbes 11/7/2016 10/7/2021
Frank Hannigan  4/11/2014 3/11/2019 
Dr PJ Matthews 4/11/2014 3/11/2019 
Anne O'Leary  4/11/2014 3/11/2019 
Aengus MacGrianna ** 4/11/2014 3/11/2019
Fionnuala Sheehan  17/2/2015 16/2/2020
Margaret Ward 17/2/2015 16/2/2020
Shane Naughton  17/2/2015 16/2/2020
Eoin McVey 20/12/2016 19/12/2021


*Serving second term as RTÉ Board Member

**RTÉ Staff representative 

www.rte.ie/about